Honour Roll, Key
Appointments
plus Honours and Awards
Honour Roll
Sig Dennis Eric Abraham
Dennis was a national
serviceman Signalman radio operator and was killed when the
Their UH-1C Huey (Tail
Number 66-00523) never made it
back to Blackhorse and the five serviceman on board were KIA on the 29th
Sept 1968.
The 104 Sig Sqn OR Club at
Nui Dat was name in Dennis's Honour as
the 'Abraham Club'
in early 1969. A photo and plaque was placed in the
club at the time. Since, the OR Canteen at 104
Sig Sqn is always named in honour of Dennis.
Cpl Denis John Donnelly
Denis was a Corporal Clerk with 104 Sig Sqn
and was killed at the Australian base, Nui Dat, Phuoc Tuy, South
Vietnam when his was cleaning his 9mm F1 sub-machine gun and it
accidentally discharged on the morning of the 9th August
1967.
Sig Alexander Henry Young
Alex was a national
serviceman Signalman lineman but was in the CMF before being called
up. He was killed in action two weeks before his 22nd
Birthday on Operation Toan Thang, in
The 104 Sig Sqn training
room at Nui Dat constructed early 1969 was named in Alex's honour
as the 'Alexander Young Training Room'
A photo and plaque
was placed in the room at the time. The
original training building
at 104 Sig Sqn, 1st
Combat Signal Regiment (1CSR),
Alex is interred at the
WO2 Michael William T Gill, MiD
Mick served in
In a battalion-scale operation on 6th
May the 232nd Company of the Mobile Strike Force, under
W02 Ray Simpson was moving through the jungle of large trees and
dense bamboo undergrowth in rain and poor visibility in II Corps
area near the junction of the borders of
Sig Barry Arthur Logan
Barry died when the APC
in which he was travelling on Operation Portsea, stuck a mine and exploded in
Three Operators members of 145 Sig Sqn were tasked to work with American Liason Officers on Operation Portsea. Two of these members were Cpl Wally Kerr and Sig Barry (Lofty) Logan. During their period away from Vung Tau and only days before he was to return to Australia, Lofty was to travel in the leading APC but had made friends with an American, who was on the rear APC. So he changed places with Wally Kerr. The three APC’s were in convey when the third APC was blown up, as the result of a booby trapped 500lb bomb, placed in the roadway.
It took several months, after
the lost of Lofty, to have the now 110 Sig Sqn area at 1ALSG, Vung Tau
declared “Logans Hill”
Lofty
Sig Sydney Thomas Moore
Sydney
was a member of 110 Sig
Sqn became ill on
18th September 1969 and was returned to
Sydney is interment at the
Sig David Anthony B Wallis
David a member of 110 Signal
Squadron. He return to
David is interment at the
Key Appointments
709 SIGNAL TROOP
(Element from 2 Signal Regiment)
CAPT R.L.C. TWISS
|
APR 1965 - JUN 1966
|
(Element from 2 Signal Regiment)
2LT R.M. LONIE
|
SEP 1965 - OCT 1966
|
506, 520, 552, 581, 527 and 709 Signal Troops
Note: 527 and 709 Signal
Troops absorbed into the Squadron.
(All elements from 2 Signal Regiment)
OC |
||
MAJ J.H. BIRD
|
MAR 1966 - MAR 1967 |
|
SSM |
||
WO2 R.E. HILLMAN |
MAR 1966 - MAR 1967 |
OC |
||
MAJ P.D. MUDD, MiD |
APR 1966 - MAY 1967
|
|
SSM | ||
WO2 C. KING |
MAY 1966 - APR 1967 |
(Element from 7 Signal Regiment)
(Element from 2 Signal Regiment)
(Element from Special Air Service Regiment)
CAPT P.R. MONTGOMERY
|
FEB 1972 - MAR 1972
|
|
WO2 W.J. BANNIGAN
|
MAR 1972 - MAY 1972
|
|
WO2 W.W. RITCHIE-ROBINS
|
MAY 1972 - DEC 1972
|
HQ AFV Chief Signals Officer (CSO) and Staff Officer Signals (SOSigs)
Honours and Awards to Signals in Vietnam
This list of has been
compiled by Gavin Lee as part of his ongoing research on awards to
members of the Royal Australian Corps of Signals (RASigs) since it
was formed. Any additional information or amends should be
forwarded to Gavin and the Webmaster.
Click
Email
Australian Awards
(RASigs Vietnam Only)
Maj Gen Douglas Vincent
Maj Barry Ross Tinkler
Maj Trevor Ronald Phillips
(HQAFV/AAAGV)
Sgt Bruce David Arthur
Roach (709 Sig Tp)
Sgt Frederick Arthur
Thompson
Maj Keith Paul Morel
(104 Sig Sqn)
Maj Peter Douglas Mudd (103 SIg Sqn)
Capt John Kenelm Byrnes (HQAFV)
Lt John Patrick Power (104 Sig Sqn)
2Lt
Antony James Morris
(AATTV)
WO1 John Joseph Hooker
(547 Sig Tp)
WO2 Michael William Gill
(AATTV) [Killed in Action]
WO2 Terrence Sturges (104 Sig Sqn)
SSgt Luke John Thomas Cherry (4 Fd
Regt/110 Sig Sqn)
Sgt Robert Bruce Crawford (110 Sig Sqn)
Sgt Lionel William Porter (110 Sig Sqn)
Cpl James Francis Lorraine (110 Sig Sqn)
Cpl Anthony Richard Williams (110 Sig Sqn)
LCpl Ray Albert Pratt (547 Sig Tp)
Unit Citation for Gallantry (UCG)
Members of RASigs during the Battle of
Coral Balmoral as part of the 1st Australian Task Force
(Forward). 104 Sig Sqn
(67 x members), 110 Sig Sqn
(9 x members) and 547 Sig Tp
(8 x members). See
www.coral-balmoral.au104.org for details and names.
United States of
American Awards
(Known RASigs Vietnam Only)
WO2 Michael William Gill (AATTV) [Killed in Action]
Maj Gen Douglas Vincent
Maj Kenneth James Redman
(AATTV)
Capt Robert Alexander Baird
(AATTV)
WO2 Thomas McNee
WO2 Geoffrey Ernest Munro
(Note:
Awarded for period Jan 1967 to 25 Feb 1968 (US Army Advisory Team 1,
3 and 4 ) and with 5th Special Forces Group,
1st Special Forces for period from Nov 1966 to Jan 1968)
WO2 Mervyn Bede Cranston
(AATTV, US Army Advisory Team 4)
WO2 Thomas McNee
Australian Army
Training Team Vietnam (AATTV):
Citation 1
for those members of the Team July 1962 to Aug 1969.
US Army Individual
Training Group (UITG) Forces Nationale Khmer (Fank) Training
Command:
Citation 2
for those members of the Team in UITG/FANK who served with the Long
Hai and Phuoc Tuy Training
Battalions Feb 1971 to 30 Nov
1972 and for Team members that service with 5th Special Forces Group
form
31 Jan to 31 Dec 1968 (43 awarded to
AATTV members).
Citation 1
Maj Barry Ross Tinkler (AATTV)
WO2 Maurice George Anstee
(AATTV)
WO2 Mervyn Bede Cranston
(AATTV)
WO2 Athol Raymond Folbigg (AATTV)
WO2 Michael William Gill
(AATTV) [Killed in Action]
WO2 James Husband BEM
(AATTV)
WO2 Kevin John Macpherson
(AATTV)
WO2 Thomas McNee
WO2
Geoffrey Ernest Munro (AATTV)
WO2 Donald Ernest Watts
Citation 2
WO2 John Andrew James Gibson
(AATTV)
WO2
Geoffrey Ernest Munro
(AATTV)
Republic
of Vietnam Awards (Known RASigs Vietnam Only)
National Order of the Republic of Vietnam - Officer
Maj Gen Douglas Vincent
Maj Gen Douglas Vincent
Maj Kenneth James Redman
(AATTV)
Maj Barry Ross Tinkler (AATTV)
WO2 James Husband
WO1 Lindsay Thomas Allen
(AATTV)
WO2 Mervyn Bede Cranston (AATTV)
Republic of Vietnam
Cross of Gallantry with
Palm Unit Citation
Maj Brian Macpherson Edwards
(HQAFV)
Maj Kenneth James Redman (AATTV)
Maj Desmond Richings Overstead (110 Sig
Sqn)
Maj Barry Ross Tinkler
(AATTV)
Capt Gary Robert Bell (HQAFV)
Capt David William Harding (110 Sig
Sqn)
Maj Kenneth James Redman (AATTV)
WO1 Lindsay Thomas Allen
(AATTV)
Cpl Anthony Michael Dawes
Capt Neil Leslie Horn
Maj Hugh Clifford Franklin
(HQAFV)
2Lt Malcolm Leslie Morrison
Cpl Arthur James Wilkinson
(110 Sig Sqn)
LCpl Trevor Ronald Rowland
Maj Roland Paul Webb (AATTV)
WO2 John Andrew James Gibson (AATTV)
Cambodian
Awards
(Known RASigs Vietnam Only)
National Defence Medal with Bronze Star
WO2 John Andrew James Gibson (AATTV)
(*) DHAAT recommeded the awarding of the Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm Unit Citation in May 2022 to Australian Forces Vietnam (AFV) Army Units and was approval by the Australian Governnemt in August 2023.
Note: 547 Sig Tp had been approved earlier in Sept 2018.